CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 845127

Ms. Barbara M. Edwards
Kreusler Intl. Services, Inc.
P.O.Box 66379, AMF O'Hare
Chicago, Illinois 60666

RE: The tariff classification of filament bulbs from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Edwards:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 29, 1989.

ON BEHALF OF : Builders Square, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The articles are filament type lamps with flame tip style glass envelopes for a power of 25, 40 and 60 watts.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical filament lamps of a power not exceeding 200 watts and for a voltage exceeding 100 volts.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8539.22.8030.

RATE OF DUTY : 4 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport